800 Squadron Awards


Spirit Award
Presented Annually to a cadet selected by their peers or the staff, who demonstrates the highest enthusiasm and dedication toward the Squadron and the Air Cadet Movement.

Recipients:
2003 - WO2 G. Moses
2004 - Sgt A. Macklai
2005 - Sgt J. Lauzon
2006 - Cpl J. Dorrington
2007 - Cpl S. Salvador
2008 - Cpl B. Leung
2009 - FSgt K. Richards
2010 - Sgt S. Dumoulin
2011 - FSgt S. Dumoulin
2012 - WO2 G. Singh
2013 - LAC P. Dye
2014 - LAC F. Fawad
2015 - Cpl N. Magopat & Sgt B. Pereira
2016 - ?


Most Improved
Presented annually to the cadet who makes the most progressive changes during the training year to reflect the attributes and values of the Air Cadet Movement.

Recipients:
2003 - FSgt F. Alikhan
2004 - Cpl J. Boyd
2005 - FSgt J. Quint-Pugsley
2006 - FSgt J. Lauzon
2007 - FSgt K. Hashem
2008 - FCpl E. Sohn
2009 - Sgt J. Coutinho
2010 - Cpl H. Nasir
2012 - Sgt R. Badlani
2013 - FCpl I. Bhargav
2014 - LAC F. Fawad & Cpl A. Adil
2015 - FCpl A. Uribe
2016 - ?



Capt. Ed Rulton Memorial Award
Presented to the Top Junior cadet (Cpl or below) who best displays the attributes, initiative, leadership, dress and deportment of the squadron.  The award is named in honour of Captain E. Rulton, CD - an officer of this squadron who has since passed away.

Recipients:
2002 - Cpl S. Prout
2003 - Cpl S. Nizami
2004 - Cpl S. Lau
2005 - Cpl G. Mendes
2006 - Cpl S. Pryhodko
2007 - LAC H. Murthy
2008 - Cpl A. Xiao
2010 - LAC A. Ivo
2011 - Cpl A. Ivo
2012 - FCpl K. Khan
2013 - LAC P. Ward
2014 - LAC B. D'Souza
2015 - LAC N. Nekhela & Cpl F. Fawad
2016 - ?



Tom Jackson Memorial Award
Presented to the Top Intermediate Cadet (FCpl or Sgt) who best displays the attributes, initiative, leadership, dress and deportment of the squadron.  The award is named in honour of Mr. Tom Jackson - a sponsor who has since passed away.

Recipients:
2009 - Sgt A. Fernandes
2010 - Sgt S. Dumoulin
2011 - FCpl M. Petruzzi
2012 - Sgt J. Lam
2013 - Sgt V. Kay & Sgt J. Lam
2014 - Sgt N. D'Souza
2015 - Sgt A. Garcia & Sgt H. Siraj
2016 - ?



Top Bandsman
Presented annually to the cadet who makes the most progressive changes during the training year to reflect the attributes and values of the Air Cadet Movement.

Recipients:
1998 - Sgt N. Buligan
1999 - Cpl G. Nelson
2000 - Sgt M. Perklin
2001 - Sgt S. Grigoropoulos
2006 - WO2 N. Zarb
2008 - WO2 J. Dorrington
2009 - WO2 L. Rebello
2010 - FSgt S. Salvador
2011 - Sgt J. Olofernes
2012 - WO2 J. Olofernes
2013 - Cpl K. Lee
2014 - Sgt M. Varghese
2015 - Sgt D. Kwong


Most Improved Band Member
Presented annually to the cadet who makes the most progressive changes during the training year to reflect the attributes and values of the Air Cadet Movement.

Recipients:
2003 - WO2 G. Moses
2004 - Sgt A. Macklai
2005 - Sgt J. Lauzon
2006 - Cpl J. Dorrington
2007 - Cpl S. Salvador
2008 - Cpl B. Leung
2009 - FSgt K. Richards
2010 - Sgt S. Dumoulin
2011 - FSgt S. Dumoulin
2012 - WO2 G. Singh
2013 - LAC P. Dye
2014 - LAC F. Fawad
2015 - Cpl M. Zeng



Top Drill Team Member
Presented annually to the cadet who makes the most progressive changes during the training year to reflect the attributes and values of the Air Cadet Movement.

Recipients:
2011 - FCpl T. Sharma
2012 - FCpl P. Desai
2013 - Sgt M. Portelli
2014 - Sgt S. Kerr
2015 - FCpl P. Ward
2016 - ?


X Most Improved Drill Team Member
Presented annually to the cadet who makes the most progressive changes during the training year to reflect the attributes and values of the Air Cadet Movement.

Recipients:
2003 - WO2 G. Moses
2004 - Sgt A. Macklai
2005 - Sgt J. Lauzon
2006 - Cpl J. Dorrington
2007 - Cpl S. Salvador
2008 - Cpl B. Leung
2009 - FSgt K. Richards
2010 - Sgt S. Dumoulin
2011 - FSgt S. Dumoulin
2012 - WO2 G. Singh
2013 - LAC P. Dye
2014 - LAC F. Fawad
2015 - ?



Commanding Officer Award
Presented annually to the cadet who displays qualities above and beyond the high standards set by 800 Black Forest Squadron. This award is not necessarily awarded annually. Commanding Officers Award Presented annually to the Top Overall Cadet (open to all cadets) who exemplifies the high standards of 800 Black Forest Squadron and the aims of the Air Cadet Movement.

Recipients:
2003 - WO2 K. Richards
2004 - Sgt B. Smarandache
2005 - WO2 N. Zarb
2006 - WO1 E. Wright
2001 - WO1 G. Yeung
2007 - WO2 J. Lauzon
2008 - WO1 J. Baltus
2009 - WO2 L. Rebello / WO2 K. Hashem
2010 - FCpl J. Ouellet
2011 - WO2 A. Que
2012 - WO2 E. Fernandes
2013 - WO1 A. Mak
2014 - WO1 A. Kim
2015 - WO2 H. Bae
2016 - ?

Award f Excellence - Top Senior Cadet
2004 - Sgt E. Wright
2009 - FSgt K. D'Souza
2010 - FSgt A. Que
2011 - FSgt E. Fernandes
2012 - WO2 D. Kong
2013 - WO2 E. Chan
2014 - FSgt V. Kay
2015 - WO2 P. Dye


MEDALS
Long Service Medal
Tex
Text

Text
Tex
 


Long Service Medal
(Criteria)












Legion Medal of Excellence
 
Awarded to the Cadet who has exceeded the standards for training, community service, leadership, and has worked selflessly with Cadets to develop and enhance the image of the Cadet organization.












Lord Strathcona Medal
 
Awarded to the Cadet who meets all the requirements of the Legion Medal of Excellence, has served with the Cadet organization for at least three years, and has met or exceeded specific, stringent physical fitness standards.












ANAVETS Medal
(Criteria)












Cadet Medal for Bravery
(Criteria)